Upcoming events

    • Tue, December 11, 2018
    • Tue, August 13, 2019
    • 9 sessions
    • Outdoor Chattanooga 200 River St, Chattanooga, TN 37405

    Are you interested in the organizational skills that helps to make TVCC one of the premiere paddling clubs in the southeast? Well then, as a TVCC Member, you are welcome to join the monthly meetings! They are typically held at Outdoor Chattanooga with dinner to follow. 


    To confirm location and time, please contact Heather Curry @ President@tvccpaddler.com 

    • Thu, May 09, 2019
    • 5:30 PM
    • Thu, September 19, 2019
    • 7:30 PM
    • Harrison Bay

    SUMMER ROLL PRACTICE @ Harrison Bay State Park


    Roll practice will be every Thursday Night - May 9th to September 19th


    Time:  5:30 - 7:30 PM


    Cancellation: Roll Practice is weather dependent and may also be cancelled if other events interfere.


    Cost:  FREE!  There is no cost to attend.


    Contact:  Steve Crowell 423-994-4732 if needed.


    Directions:  Proceed to Harrison Bay State Park off Hwy 58 in Harrison, TN.  Turn onto Harrison Bay Road, enter the park and keep right at first "Y" in road, following signs to Camping Area and Day Use Area.  Follow the road around, past the campground, till you reach the parking lot at end.  Day Use Area is to the right of the parking lot.  See Map:




    PS:  Post Traing Debrief is Held at Dockside Cafe immediately following training session!

    • Sun, June 16, 2019
    • 9:00 AM
    • Sat, June 22, 2019
    • 7:00 PM
    • Current River, MO

    Contact

     

    Andrew Bodley if interested.
    email: andrew@bodley.org
    voice: 970-443-1416
    • Sat, June 22, 2019
    • Cheoah

    Cheoah - 6/22/19

    This is a scheduled release. This is a solid Class IV for the boater who is really ready to amp up their game. Contact: Rob Taylor 423-309-8123


    • Sat, June 22, 2019
    • 11:00 AM
    • Tuckasegee, NC

    *Designated Training Trip


    Contact:   Gail Kirkman (706) 889-5357


    Additional River Info: Tuckasegee River Rapids


    *Please confirm the scheduled time with the trip leader!


    **All trips are weather and water dependent!

    • Sun, June 23, 2019
    • 6:30 AM
    • Tennessee River, Coolidge Park

    *This is a designated community service event!


    Contact: Taylor Watson, 423.304.5102


    Event in Detail: Come help support the Chattanooga Waterfront Triathlon. TVCC'ers will provide assistance during the water portion of the triathlon. Fatigued swimmers may need aid during part of their open water swim. Brews and chews to follow this event.


    *Please confirm the scheduled time with the trip leader.

    • Sat, June 29, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • Sun, June 30, 2019
    • 5:00 PM
    • Franklin, NC

    The Little TN is a fun, mostly continuous class II technical white water river that runs from Franklin, NC to Fontana Lake. Because of the technical difficulty, this is not a good trip for beginner paddlers.


    Depending on the water level, we have to wait until close to the date to decide the put-in and take-out for this trip. 


    If you have never paddled the Little T, you are in for a treat.

    For the WW paddlers who might not want to camp, you can join our group for a day paddle on either day.


    Contact Carolyn Rand 423 400-2590 if you are interested in going or if you have any questions about the trip.

    • Sat, July 06, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • Nickajack, TN.

    We'll meet at the Marion Co Park side ramp at 10 am EST on 7/6/19 and unload and run shuttle to the ramp below the Nickajack Dam. We'll then put on and paddle down to the dam and lock through. 6 miles and 4 hours counting a break at Shellmound. Could be longer depending on lock through wait. We'll be going to Logan's on the way back to Chattanooga afterwards for anyone who wants to join us.

    If interested email Eric Fleming by 4 pm on Thursday (4th) and check your em that night for details.  598eric@gmail.com

    • Sat, July 06, 2019
    • 11:00 AM
    • Wesser, NC

    *Designated Training Trip


    Contact:   Lexi Rosser (423) 260-1238


    Additional River Info: Nantahala River Rapids


    *Please confirm the scheduled time with the trip leader!


    **All trips are weather and water dependent!


    • Sat, July 13, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • Sun, July 14, 2019
    • 4:00 PM
    • Watts Bar Lake TN River

    Come explore a new section of the TN River. We will explore the section above the Watts Bar Dam and camp on the river's edge at a friend's property. 


    Call Carolyn Rand at 423 400-2590 

    • Sat, July 13, 2019
    • 11:00 AM
    • Wesser, NC

    *Designated Training Trip


    Contact:   Jon Manley (423) 280-5804


    Additional River Info: Nantahala River Rapids


    *Please confirm the scheduled time with the trip leader!


    **All trips are weather and water dependent!



    • Sat, July 20, 2019
    • 11:00 AM
    • Wesser, NC

    *Designated Training Trip


    Contact:   Gail Kirkman (706) 889-5357


    Additional River Info: Nantahala River Rapids


    *Please confirm the scheduled time with the trip leader!


    **All trips are weather and water dependent!


    • Sat, July 27, 2019
    • 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
    • Hiwassee River, Reliance, Tennessee
    Register

    It's time for Rescue Rodeo -- TVCC's introductory river safety course!  


    This class is designed to give the beginner kayaker basic river rescue skills to make whitewater trips safer and more fun.  You will learn how to reenter a swamped boat, how to tow swimmers using your boat, equipment recovery techniques, how to swim in whitewater, and MUCH MORE!  


    REQUIRED GEAR:  

    *Paddle Gear:  Boat, Paddle, Skirt, PFD and whitewater helmet.  

    *Clothing:  Dress for the swim, and you will be swimming the Hiwassee, so be prepared for cold water!  You will have an opportunity to change into your paddling clothes after we finish our morning classroom activities.  

    *Food: Bring your lunch and enough water for a full day on-and-off the river.     

    *Other: A chair.  


    PREREQUISITE SKILLS:

    *Students MUST know how to swim.

    *Students MUST be able perform a wet-exit without assistance.  

    *Students must be able to paddle Class I and II whitewater (Hiwassee River).


    Smartwaiver: Complete prior to course


    TVCC Rescue Rodeo ~ July 27, 2019

    o    Adult- https://waiver.smartwaiver.com/w/5cffc598b3a57/web/

    o    Minor- https://waiver.smartwaiver.com/w/5cffc62202e7a/web/


    Contact Paul Moyle (423) 994-4986


    *Drug and alcohol use will not be permitted before or during on-water activities.

    • Sat, July 27, 2019
    • 10:00 AM

    We'll meet at the Tyner ramp at 10 am on 7/27/19, unload, and run shuttle. We'll then put on and paddle down to Booker T with a break at Eagle Bluff. It's a 6 mile 3 hour paddle.

    If interested email Eric Fleming by 4 pm on Thursday (25th) and check your em that night for details.  598eric@gmail.com.

    • Sun, July 28, 2019
    • Reliance, TN

    *This is a designated community service event!


    Contact:   Pat Carver (423) 304-6519


    Event in Detail: Come help support the Big Brother/Big Sister Raft Race on the Hiwassee River. TVCC'ers will be asked to guide rafts and help support boat this event. Please be comfortable running the Hiwassee in your own boat with no additional assistance.


    Additional River Info: Hiwassee River Rapids


    *Please confirm the scheduled time with the trip leader.
    • Sat, August 03, 2019
    • 11:00 AM
    • Lesser Wesser Rapid, Nantahala River

    *Designated training trip


    Contact:  The Man, The Myth, The Machine: Lee Torbush (770) 598-0494


    Event in Detail:

    The Lesser Wesser is a special training trip which focuses on running Nantahala Falls. In order to participate in this trip, you must have attended at least two of the other Nantahala training trips. 


    *Please confirm the scheduled time with the trip leader!



    **All trips are weather and water dependent!

    • Sat, August 03, 2019
    • 3:00 PM
    • Benton, TN.

    We'll meet at 3 pm (have to wait for release water) on 8/3/19 at the 411 bridge and unload and run shuttle down to 2 Rivers Campground. We'll put on for the 9 mile and 3.5 hour Class 1 (current and obstacles) trip. 

    If interested email Eric Fleming by 4 pm on Thursday (1st) and check your em that night for details.  598eric@gmail.com.

    • Sat, August 10, 2019
    • 11:00 AM
    • Hartsford, TN

    *Designated Training Trip


    Contact:  Michelle Hollingsworth (423) 305-5695


    Additional River Info: Pigeon River Rapids


    *Please confirm the scheduled time with the trip leader!


    **All trips are weather and water dependent!


    • Sat, August 17, 2019
    • TBD

    Save the date for this years Fall Members Meeting being held in the afternoon/evening of Saturday August the 17th 2019. Location TBD (most likely in Ocoee/Hiwassee area).


    If your wondering what goes on behind the scene, this is the time to come out to meet, greet, and vote on the upcoming 2019/2020 volunteer based board members beginning their term October 1st 2019.



    For further inquiry, please contact Heather Curry by email at President@tvccpaddler.com or by cell (423) 903-3524. 



    • Sat, August 17, 2019
    • 11:00 AM
    • Hartford, TN

    *Designated Training Trip


    Contact:   David McConnell (865) 207-9607


    Additional River Info: Pigeon River Rapids


    *Please confirm the scheduled time with the trip leader!


    **All trips are weather and water dependent!


    • Sun, August 18, 2019
    • 11:00 AM
    • Hendersonville, NC

    *Designated Training Trip


    Contact:   Kimberly Kerce (770) 533-1180


    Additional River Info: Upper Green Rapids


    *Please confirm the scheduled time with the trip leader!


    **All trips are weather and water dependent!


    • Sat, August 24, 2019
    • 11:00 AM
    • Ocoee, TN

    *Designated Training Trip


    Contact:   Carin Burford (205) 837-3440


    Additional River Info: Ocoee River Rapids


    *Please confirm the scheduled time with the trip leader!


    **All trips are weather and water dependent!

    • Sat, August 24, 2019
    • 6:00 PM
    • Nickajack Lake.

    We'll meet at 6 pm EST on 8/24/19 at Shellmound and have a pot luck BBQ and then put on for the 3 mile round trip over to the bat cave at sunset to see the bats emerging.

    If interested email Eric Fleming by 4 pm on Thursday (22nd) and check your em that night for details.  598eric@gmail.com.

    • Sat, September 07, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • East Ridge, TN.

    We'll meet at 10 am on 9/7/19 at the 41 bridge and unload and run shuttle to the lower Camp Jordan ramp at the W Chick/S Chick confluence. We'll then put on for the 3 mile 2 hour Class 1 (current and obstacles) trip.

    We'll be going to the nearby Cracker Barrel afterwards for anyone who wants to join us.

    If interested email Eric Fleming by 4 pm on Thursday (5th) and check your em that night for details.  598eric@gmail.com.

    • Sat, September 07, 2019
    • 12:00 PM
    • Reliance, TN

    *This is a designated community service event!


    Contact: Taylor Watson, 423.304.5102


    Event in Detail: Come help support the Girl Scouts of America as they race their homemade rafts down the Lower Hiwassee. Support boaters should be familiar with this stretch of river, a competent whitewater paddler, and capable of rescuing swimmers.


    Additional River Info: Lower Hiwassee River Rapids


    *Please confirm the scheduled time with the trip leader.
    • Sun, September 08, 2019
    • 11:00 AM
    • Ocoee, TN

    *Designated Training Trip


    Contact:   Darren Caputo (423) 242-5002


    Additional River Info: Ocoee River Rapids


    *Please confirm the scheduled time with the trip leader!


    **All trips are weather and water dependent!


    • Sat, September 14, 2019
    • 9:00 AM
    • Sun, September 15, 2019
    • 6:00 PM
    • Elk River, TN

    Call Uwe Zitzow if interested at 423 322-9611 


    Clear dam fed Class I moving water. Perfect for the end of summer campout.

    One of our favorites. 

    • Sat, September 14, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • Sun, September 15, 2019
    • 4:00 PM
    • Elk River Belvedier, TN

    Contact UweZitzow@comcast.net for details if interested.

    Flat moving water. Dam fed river. Clear and cold.

    • Sat, September 28, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • Possum Creek, TN.

    We'll meet at the Possum Creek Campground at 10 am on 9/28/19. We'll do a 3 hour round trip up the creek.

    If interested email Eric Fleming by 4 pm (26th) and check your em that night for details.  598eric@gmail.com.

    • Sun, September 29, 2019
    • Ross's Landing.

    Details to follow.

    • Sat, October 05, 2019

    Details to follow.

    • Sun, October 13, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • Chattanooga, TN.

    We'll meet at the Shallowford bridge at 10 am on SUNDAY 10/13/19 and unload, run shuttle, and put on. It's a 5 mile 2.5 hour trip with a break on Class 1 (current and obstacles).

    If interested email Eric Fleming by 4 pm on Thursday (11th) and check your em that night for details.  598eric@gmail.com.

    • Sat, October 19, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • Chattanooga, TN.

    We'll meet at the Longview ramp at 10 am on 10/19/19 and unload and run shuttle and then put on. It's 7 miles and 3 hours with a break.

    If interested email Eric Fleming by 4 pm on Thursday (17th) and check your em that night for details.  598eric@gmail.com

    • Sat, November 02, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • Graysville, GA.

    We'll meet above the Graysville Dam at 10 am on 11/2/19 and do an upstream round trip Flatwater paddle of about 2.5 hours with a break. 

    If interested email Eric Fleming by 4 pm on Thursday (31st) and check your em that night for details.  598eric@gmail.com.

    • Sat, November 02, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • Sun, November 03, 2019
    • 6:00 PM
    • TN River Blueway

    We will meet at the Suck Creek boat ramp at 10:00 a.m. on Sat Nov. 2. 

    We camp at Pot Point which is maintained by the TN River Gorge Trust. The next day we will paddle out to Sullivan's Landing where our cars will be waiting for us..


    Call Carolyn Rand at 423 400-2590

    • Fri, December 27, 2019
    • 6:00 PM
    • Wed, January 01, 2020
    • 12:00 PM
    • FL

    We drive down on the 27th.

    Paddle a different waterway each day. 28th - Dec 31

    Drive home January 1.


    Contact Ben Johnson if interested. at 423 241-3483

    • Fri, December 27, 2019
    • 6:00 PM
    • Thu, January 02, 2020
    • 6:00 PM
    • Swannee River Cove Campground

    We will be paddling the Itchitucknee, Swannee and several other rivers that I will add as they are given to me.


    I know that it seems forever away, but if you don't make reservations in advance, you may not get a spot. 

    There is 1 cabin left that sleeps 4. Plenty of trailer hookup spots and primitive camping spots right now, so if you are interested in going this year, make your reservation now.

     

    Dec 27, 2019   -  Jan  1 or 2,  2020

     

    Swannee River Cove Campground

    8749    288th St

    Branford, Fl  32008

    386-222-5124 - cell

    contact:    Tudor

     

    When you call, tell him you are with TVCC from Tennessee

     

    tent site:                 $10  per night per person

    RV hookup             $40 per night, 

    cabins, 2 available $100 per night

                                    quoted a price of  $540 + tax for the trip dates above

     

     

    Ben & Beth have 1 cabin reserved.   If someone will reserve the 2nd cabin we can use the entire riverfront section- cabins, rv hookups and some tent sites

    just for us- TVCC.  When reserving, tell Tudor that he talked to Beth Johnson on 4/22 about all this.  Reserve soon.  Spots will fill up quickly.  Please let

    Beth & Ben   know when you are reserved.

     

     

    Ben & Beth Johnson

    423-236-2692

    423-241-3483   Ben's cell
    • Fri, May 29, 2020
    • 5:00 PM
    • Sun, May 31, 2020
    • 5:00 PM
    • Adventures Unlimited

    Save the date for TVCC's Paddle School 2020!! The venue has been confirmed at Adventures Unlimited May 29th, 30th, and 31st. 

Past events

Sat, June 15, 2019 Hiwassee, Class II, Training Trip #3
Sat, June 15, 2019 W Chick. Chickamauga Mill to Reeds Rd.
Sun, June 09, 2019 Hiwassee, Class II, Training Trip #2
Sun, June 09, 2019 Buffalo River, AR Overnighter Week
Sat, June 08, 2019 Hiwassee, Class II, Training Trip #1
Sat, June 08, 2019 West Fork of the Tuckasegee - 6/8/19
Wed, May 29, 2019 2019 Paddle School Packing Party
Sat, May 25, 2019 Memorial Day Weekend: Hiwassee Campout & Paddle
Sat, May 25, 2019 Conasauga River. Petty Rd to Beaverdale.
Sun, May 19, 2019 Half Ironman Support Boaters
Sat, May 18, 2019 Sequatchie River - Dunlap.
Tue, May 14, 2019 Winter Roll Practice - Session 10 - May 14, 2019
Sat, May 11, 2019 Talking Rock Creek Overnighter Trip
Sat, May 04, 2019 Spring 2019 Swiftwater Rescue Skills Course
Fri, May 03, 2019 Paddling Film Festival World Tour 2019
Fri, May 03, 2019 Patten Island Overnighter Trip
Tue, April 30, 2019 Winter Roll Practice - Session 9 - April 30, 2019
Sun, April 28, 2019 Upper Nantahala River - 4/28/19
Sat, April 27, 2019 Toccoa River Overnighter
Sat, April 27, 2019 Bennett Lake to Marion Co Park.
Sat, April 27, 2019 Nantahala River - 4/27/19
Sat, April 20, 2019 Reflection Riding Earth Day Festival
Sat, April 20, 2019 TVCC Bioblitz
Sat, April 20, 2019 Oostanaula River
Tue, April 16, 2019 Winter Roll Practice - Session 8 - April 16, 2019
Tue, April 16, 2019 Lookout Creek paddle
Sun, April 07, 2019 Clear Creek – Lilly to NEMO
Sat, April 06, 2019 Clear Creek – Jet to Lilly
Tue, April 02, 2019 Winter Roll Practice - Session 7 - April 2, 2019
Sat, March 23, 2019 Hatchet Creek Overnighter
Sat, March 23, 2019 Coolidge Park to Suck Creek.
Sun, March 17, 2019 Little River Canyon (Chairlift)
Sat, March 09, 2019 Hatchet Creek CANCELED
Wed, March 06, 2019 Paddle School 2019 - Instructors & Support Boaters
Wed, March 06, 2019 Paddle School 2019 - Students
Wed, March 06, 2019 Paddle School 2019 - Non-Paddlers & Extra Orders
Sat, March 02, 2019 Middle Tellico
Tue, February 26, 2019 Winter Roll Practice - Session 4 - Feb 26, 2019
Sun, February 24, 2019 Locust Fork (Class II-III)
Sat, February 16, 2019 North Chickamauga – Furnace Rock House to BA Takeout
Tue, February 12, 2019 Winter Roll Practice - Session 3 - Feb 12, 2019
Sat, February 09, 2019 South Sauty
Sat, February 02, 2019 Whitewater SUP Trip - Clear Creek Jett to Lilly
Sat, February 02, 2019 Town Creek
Sat, January 19, 2019 North Chick Bowling Alley
Sun, January 13, 2019 Little in the Smokies
Sat, January 05, 2019 Sandhill Crane Viewing.
Sat, January 05, 2019 SUP South Chick
Thu, December 27, 2018 Florida Panhandle Trip
Sat, December 15, 2018 North Chick Bowling Alley
Sun, December 09, 2018 Rock Island
Sat, December 08, 2018 TVCC Christmas Party
Tue, December 04, 2018 Winter Roll Practice - Session 2 - Dec 4, 2018
Sat, November 17, 2018 TVCC Tallulah Club Trip
Tue, November 13, 2018 (copy) Monthly Board Meeting
Sat, November 10, 2018 TN River Blueway overnighter
Tue, November 06, 2018 Winter Roll Practice - Session 1 - Nov 6, 2018
Sat, November 03, 2018 Above the Mill. W Chickamauga Creek.
Sun, October 28, 2018 Boo Run- Middle Ocoee, Class III+
Sat, October 27, 2018 Nolichucky River, Class III/IV
Sun, October 21, 2018 Nantahala River Ocotber 21, 2018
Sat, October 20, 2018 William's Island.
Sun, October 14, 2018 W Chickamauga Creek. Reeds Rd to Dietz Rd.
Sat, October 13, 2018 Toccoa River overnighter Class II-II+
Sat, October 13, 2018 Rescue 3 Whitewater Rescue Technician Professional
Sat, October 13, 2018 Rescue 3 Whitewater Rescue Technician for Recreational Boaters
Tue, October 09, 2018 Monthly Board Meeting
Sat, October 06, 2018 River Rescue Clean Up
Sun, September 30, 2018 Full Ironman support boaters.
Sat, September 29, 2018 50th Anniversary of the Hiwassee Scenic River
Sat, September 29, 2018 Ocoee Dam #1 to 2 Rivers Campground.
Sat, September 22, 2018 Annual Fall All Members Meeting
Sat, September 22, 2018 Pre-Fall All Members Meeting Paddle on the Hiwassee
Sat, September 22, 2018 ACA Swiftwater Course (ACA Level 4 Swiftwater)
Sat, September 15, 2018 Elk River Overnighter
Sat, September 15, 2018 Richland Creek.
Sat, September 15, 2018 Broken Nose Clinic, Middle Ocoee, Class III+
Sun, September 09, 2018 Ocoee First Timers, Class III+, Training Trip # 13
Sat, September 01, 2018 W Chickamauga Creek. Dietz to Camp Jordan.
Sat, September 01, 2018 Register: Ocoee River Race, October 13, 2018
Sat, August 25, 2018 BBQ and sunset paddle to the bat cave.
Fri, August 24, 2018 Camping Paddling Ocoee Hiwassee Flatwater Sections
Fri, August 24, 2018 Ocoee River Championships 2018
Sat, August 18, 2018 Fall SWR Skills Course
Sat, August 04, 2018 N Chick and Dam Lock Through.
Sat, July 28, 2018 S Chickamauga Creek. Graysville to Camp Jordan.
Sat, July 28, 2018 2018 Rescue Rodeo
Sun, July 22, 2018 Broken Nose Clinic, Middle Ocoee, Class III+
Fri, July 13, 2018 Green River and Nolin River plus Mammoth Cave Tour KY 2-3 day overnighter
Sun, July 08, 2018 July 8 Nantahala
Sat, July 07, 2018 Sunset BBQ and paddle.
Sat, June 23, 2018 Intermediate Playboating Clinic, Middle Ocoee, Class III
Thu, June 21, 2018 Summer Roll Practice
Sat, June 16, 2018 S Chickamauga Creek.
Sun, June 10, 2018 Buffalo River , AR week long overnighter
Fri, June 01, 2018 TRR 2018 - Students
Fri, June 01, 2018 TRR 2018 - Support & Instructors
Fri, June 01, 2018 Paddle School 2018 - Non-Paddlers & Extra Orders
Fri, June 01, 2018 Paddle School 2018 - Students
Wed, May 30, 2018 Paddle School Packing Party
Sun, May 27, 2018 Middle Ocoee, Class III+
Sat, May 26, 2018 Hiwassee River, Class II+
Sat, May 26, 2018 Conasauga River.
Fri, May 25, 2018 Middle and Lower Youghiogheny, Class III
Sun, May 20, 2018 Ironman Support Boaters.
Sat, May 19, 2018 Cartecay I-II+(III) (for normal flows)
Sat, May 12, 2018 Upper Ocoee Opening Day, III/IV
Sat, May 12, 2018 Sale Creek.
Sat, May 12, 2018 Talking Rock Creek Overnighter Class II-III
Tue, May 08, 2018 Monthly Board Meeting
Sat, May 05, 2018 TVCC Members Meeting
Sat, May 05, 2018 Spring Swift Water Rescue Course
Sat, May 05, 2018 Cinco de Mayo Paddle
Sun, April 29, 2018 Upper Nantahala, Class III/IV
Sat, April 28, 2018 Soddy Creek.
Sat, April 21, 2018 Oostanaula River.
Sun, April 15, 2018 Chattooga River, Section 3, Class 2/3+
Sat, April 14, 2018 Tallulah River, Class IV+
Sat, April 14, 2018 Nantahala 2-3
Tue, April 10, 2018 Winter Roll Practice - Session 8- April 10th
Sat, March 31, 2018 Harrison Island Ruins.
Sat, March 31, 2018 Appalachian Trail-Georgia
Sat, March 24, 2018 Clear Creek - Jet to Lily Class 2-3
Tue, March 20, 2018 Winter Roll Practice - Session 6 - March 20th
Sat, March 03, 2018 Talking Rock Creek overnighter Class I-II (III)
Sat, March 03, 2018 Sweetwater Creek, Class III/IV
Sat, March 03, 2018 South Cumberland State Park Hike
Sat, February 24, 2018 CPR-1st Aid Course
Tue, February 20, 2018 Winter Roll Practice - Session 5 - February 20th
Sun, February 18, 2018 Locust Fork - easy 2-3
Sat, February 17, 2018 Bowling Alley, North Chickamauga Creek, Class III/IV
Fri, February 16, 2018 Cumberland Plateau Paddling and National Paddling Film Festival, Class III/IV
Thu, February 15, 2018 Monthly Board Meeting
Tue, February 13, 2018 Winter Roll Practice - Session 4 - February 13th
Sun, February 11, 2018 Learn the Tellico Ledges, Class III/IV
Sun, February 11, 2018 Mulberry trip
Sat, February 10, 2018 Paddle the Tellico
Tue, February 06, 2018 Winter Roll Practice - Session 3A - February 6th
Sat, February 03, 2018 Crooked Fork Creek, Class III/IV
Sat, January 27, 2018 South Sauty, Class IV
Sat, January 20, 2018 Short Creek, Class IV
Sat, January 13, 2018 Bowling Alley, North Chickamauga Creek, Class III/IV
Sat, January 06, 2018 Sandhill Crane Paddle
Sat, January 06, 2018 Town Creek, Class III/III+
Sat, December 30, 2017 Bowling Alley, North Chickamauga Creek, Class III/IV
Wed, December 27, 2017 FL Blue Holes week
Wed, December 13, 2017 December Board Meeting
Mon, December 11, 2017 Public Open House on the Ocoee River WW Agreement
Sun, December 10, 2017 Learn the Tellico Ledges, Class III/IV
Sat, December 09, 2017 Christmas Party 2017
Tue, November 28, 2017 Everglades 3 day overnighter
Sat, November 11, 2017 Tallulah River, Class IV+
Sat, November 11, 2017 SUP Paddle
Sat, November 04, 2017 Cheoah River, Class IV+
Sat, November 04, 2017 Battle Creek.
Sat, November 04, 2017 TN River Pot Point overnighter
Sat, November 04, 2017 Free Flow TBD! Class II/III
Sun, October 29, 2017 Boo Run, Middle Ocoee, Class III
Sun, October 29, 2017 N Chickamauga Creek.
Sat, October 21, 2017 Elk River overnighter
Sat, October 21, 2017 Hiwassee - Intro to Whitewater SUP
Sun, October 15, 2017 Backpacking One Night
Sun, October 15, 2017 Nantahala - Winter Paddling Intro, Class II+
Sat, October 14, 2017 9th Annual TVCC Ocoee River Race
Sat, October 14, 2017 9th Annual TVCC Ocoee River Race - RAFT Division
Sat, October 14, 2017 9th Annual TVCC Ocoee Race Volunteers
Sun, October 08, 2017 Hiwassee River. Charleston to Hwy 58.
Sun, October 08, 2017 Middle Ocoee, Class III
Sat, October 07, 2017 Full Moon SUP Paddle
Sat, October 07, 2017 Ladies Middle Ocoee Paddle, Class III
Sat, October 07, 2017 Tennessee River Rescue
Sat, September 30, 2017 Upper Lookout Creek.
Sat, September 23, 2017 NOC's GAF
Sun, September 17, 2017 SUP Paddle
Sun, September 17, 2017 Buffalo River AR
Sat, September 16, 2017 Elk O.N. CANCELED
Sun, September 10, 2017 Training Trip #13, Ocoee, Class III
Sat, September 09, 2017 Girl Scout Raft Race, Lower Hiwassee, Class II
Sat, September 09, 2017 TVCC's 50th Anniversary Celebration
Sat, September 09, 2017 Commemorative Hiwassee Race
Sat, September 02, 2017 W Chick. Dietz to Camp Jordan.
Sat, August 26, 2017 Training Trip #12, Ocoee Sampler, Class III
Mon, August 21, 2017 Eclipse Viewing From Kayaks
Sun, August 20, 2017 Training Trip #11, Upper Green, Class III
Sat, August 19, 2017 BBQ + Bat Cave Sunset Paddle.
Sat, August 19, 2017 Training Trip #10, Pigeon, Class III
Sat, August 19, 2017 Hiwassee River week/camping at Gee Creek
Sat, August 12, 2017 West Fork of the Tuckasegee, Class IV+
Sat, August 12, 2017 Training Trip # 9, Pigeon, Class III
Sat, August 12, 2017 Swift Water Rescue - Fall Course
Sun, August 06, 2017 Sports Barn Triathlon
Sat, August 05, 2017 Training Trip #8, Lesser Wesser Messer, Nantahala, Class III
Sat, August 05, 2017 S Chick. Greysville to Camp Jordan.
Sun, July 30, 2017 Cartecay - Class II
Sun, July 30, 2017 Big Brother/Big Sister Raft Race, Class II
Sat, July 29, 2017 Rescue Rodeo 2017
Sun, July 23, 2017 Special Event with Ace Kayaking, Broken Nose Clinic, Class IV
Sun, July 23, 2017 Green River Overnighter/Canyon Lands Natl Park, Utah
Sat, July 22, 2017 Training Trip #7, Nantahala, Class II/III
Sat, July 15, 2017 Training Trip #6, Nantahala, Class II/III
Sat, July 15, 2017 W Chick. Reeds to Dietz.
Sat, July 08, 2017 N Chick and Dam Lock Through.
Sat, July 08, 2017 Training Trip #5, Nantahala, Class II/III
Sat, July 01, 2017 BBQ and Sunset Paddle.
Sat, July 01, 2017 Little TN River overnighter or 1 Day Paddle
Sun, June 25, 2017 Waterfront Triathlon
Sat, June 24, 2017 Training Trip #4, Tuckasegee, Class II
Sat, June 24, 2017 N Chick Creek and Dam Lock Through.
Sat, June 24, 2017 Camping w/Nantahala Paddle
Sat, June 17, 2017 Training Trip #3, Hiwassee, Class II
Sat, June 17, 2017 Savannah Bay to Wolftever Creek.
Thu, June 15, 2017 Summer roll practice
Sun, June 11, 2017 Training Trip #2, Hiwassee, Class II
Sat, June 10, 2017 Training Trip #1, Hiwassee, Class II
Fri, June 02, 2017 Paddle School 2017 - Support & Instructors
Fri, June 02, 2017 Paddle School 2017 - Students & Non-Paddlers
Thu, June 01, 2017 No roll practice this week
Wed, May 31, 2017 Paddle School Packing Party
Sat, May 27, 2017 Memorial Day Weekend Hiwassee Paddle and Campout
Sat, May 27, 2017 Charlotte Whitewater Park, Class III/IV
Sat, May 27, 2017 Sale Creek.
Fri, May 26, 2017 May Happy Hour/ Paddle School Mixer
Thu, May 25, 2017 Summer Roll Practice
Sun, May 21, 2017 Paddle School Instructor and Support Boater Clinic
Sun, May 21, 2017 Half Ironman Water Support
Thu, May 18, 2017 Summer Roll Practice
Sat, May 13, 2017 Upper Ocoee, Class III/IV
Sat, May 13, 2017 Conasauga River.
Sat, May 13, 2017 Talking Rock CANCELED
Thu, May 11, 2017 Summer Roll Practice
Sat, May 06, 2017 Spring Member Meeting
Sun, April 30, 2017 Upper Nantahala, Class III/IV
Sat, April 29, 2017 Soddy Creek.
Sat, April 22, 2017 Nolichucky River, Class III/IV
Tue, April 18, 2017 CPR/1st Aid - Refresher Course
Sat, April 15, 2017 W Chick. Mill to Reeds bridge.
Sat, April 15, 2017 Skeet Shooting
Fri, April 14, 2017 Jekyll Island overnighter trip
Thu, April 13, 2017 April Happy Hour
Sat, April 08, 2017 Oostanaula River paddle and BBQ.
Sat, March 25, 2017 Cheoah River, Class IV+
Sat, March 25, 2017 Bennett Lake to Mullin's Cove.
Sat, March 25, 2017 CPR/1st Aid - Initial Certification Course
Sat, March 18, 2017 Ocoee Opening Day Ladies Paddle, Class III
Sat, March 18, 2017 Toccoa CHANGED to Elk River overnighter
Thu, March 16, 2017 March Happy Hour
Sat, March 11, 2017 Tellico River Clean Up/Ledges Paddle- Class III/IV
Sat, March 11, 2017 Mountain Biking
Sat, February 25, 2017 Tellico river trip/canceled due to no rain
Sun, February 19, 2017 Roll Practice
Thu, February 16, 2017 February Happy Hour
Sat, February 04, 2017 Rock Climbing
Sat, January 21, 2017 Yoga For Beaters (Paddlers)
Tue, January 17, 2017 January Happy Hour
Sat, January 14, 2017 Sandhill Crane Viewing.
Tue, December 27, 2016 Annual Florida Backwaters Trip
Sat, December 10, 2016 Annual Christmas Party
Thu, November 10, 2016 November Happy Hour
Tue, November 08, 2016 Board Meeting
Sat, November 05, 2016 Hike Lula Lake
Sat, November 05, 2016 W Chick Above The Mill.
Sat, October 22, 2016 Hiwassee River: 2 Rivers Campground to Charleston.
Fri, October 14, 2016 Etowah River O.N trip
Sat, October 08, 2016 Ocoee Race Volunteers
Sat, October 08, 2016 8th Annual TVCC Ocoee River Race
Thu, October 06, 2016 October Happy Hour-- Thirsty Thursday
Sun, October 02, 2016 N Chick Creek and Chickamauga Dam lock through.
Sat, October 01, 2016 TN River Rescue
Sun, September 25, 2016 Iron Man Race
Sat, September 24, 2016 Sequatchie River.
Fri, September 16, 2016 Elk River overnight trip
Sat, September 10, 2016 Annual Fall Member Meeting
Sat, September 10, 2016 Girl Scout Raft Race
Thu, September 08, 2016 The last TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Sat, September 03, 2016 West Chickamauga Creek - Dietz Rd to Camp Jordan
Thu, September 01, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Sat, August 27, 2016 Lake Jocassee overnight trip
Sat, August 27, 2016 Training Trip #12: Ocoee Sampler
Thu, August 25, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Sun, August 21, 2016 Training Trip #11: Upper Green
Sat, August 20, 2016 BBQ and Sunset Paddle to Bat Cave
Sat, August 20, 2016 Hiwassee River Week at Gee Creek Campground
Sat, August 20, 2016 Training Trip #10: Pigeon River
Thu, August 18, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Sat, August 13, 2016 Swift Water Rescue
Sat, August 13, 2016 Training Trip #9: Pigeon River
Thu, August 11, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Tue, August 09, 2016 TVCC August Board Meeting
Sun, August 07, 2016 Sports Barn Triathlon
Sat, August 06, 2016 Upper Ocoee Training Trip, Class III/IV
Sat, August 06, 2016 Sale Creek
Sat, August 06, 2016 Training Trip #8: Lesser Wesser Messer
Thu, August 04, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Sun, July 31, 2016 Big Brother/Big Sister Raft Race
Sat, July 30, 2016 Training Trip #7: Nantahala
Sun, July 24, 2016 St. Croix River, Wisconsin
Sat, July 23, 2016 Oostanaula River
Sat, July 23, 2016 Rescue Rodeo
Thu, July 21, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Sat, July 16, 2016 Training Trip #6: Nantahala
Thu, July 14, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Tue, July 12, 2016 TVCC July Board Meeting
Sat, July 09, 2016 BBQ and sunset paddle.
Sat, July 09, 2016 Training Trip #5: Nantahala
Thu, July 07, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Thu, June 30, 2016 Tvcc summer roll practice
Sun, June 26, 2016 Waterfront Triathlon volunteers
Sat, June 25, 2016 West Chickamauga Creek - Reeds to Dietz
Sat, June 25, 2016 Training Trip #4: Tuckasegee
Thu, June 23, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Sun, June 19, 2016 Training Trip #3: Hiwassee
Sat, June 18, 2016 Wolftever to Harrison Bay.
Thu, June 16, 2016 Tvcc summer roll practice
Tue, June 14, 2016 TVCC June Board Meeting
Mon, June 13, 2016 AT Grayson Highlands Back Packing 5 day trip
Sun, June 12, 2016 Training Trip #2: Hiwassee
Sat, June 11, 2016 Buffalo River 6 night trip
Sat, June 11, 2016 Training Trip #1: Hiwassee
Fri, June 03, 2016 50th Anniversary Planning Meeting
Fri, June 03, 2016 Paddle School
Wed, June 01, 2016 Paddle School Packing Party
Sat, May 28, 2016 TN River and Nickajack Dam Lock Through.
Fri, May 27, 2016 Paddle School Mixer
Sun, May 22, 2016 Paddle School Instructor and Support Boater Clinic
Sat, May 21, 2016 Nantahala, Class II/III
Sat, May 14, 2016 Talking Rock MOVED to Toccoa River
Sat, May 14, 2016 Conasauga River
Sat, May 14, 2016 Swift Water Rescue
Sat, May 14, 2016 Upper Ocoee (Class III/IV)
Tue, May 10, 2016 TVCC May Board Meeting
Sat, April 30, 2016 Soddy Creek
Sat, April 23, 2016 Upper Nantahala (III/IV)
Sun, April 17, 2016 Middle Ocoee (III)
Sat, April 16, 2016 Coosawatee
Sat, April 16, 2016 Toccoa II/III + O.N. Combo
Tue, April 12, 2016 TVCC April Board Meeting
Sun, April 10, 2016 Cheoah River (IV+)
Sat, April 09, 2016 South Chickamauga Creek - Greenway Bridge Opening
Sat, April 09, 2016 Tallulah River Gorge (IV+)
Sat, March 26, 2016 Lookout Creek Trip
Sun, March 20, 2016 TVCC Winter Roll Practice
Sun, March 20, 2016 Locust Fork, Class II / III
Sat, March 19, 2016 Hiwassee River Cleanup
Sat, March 19, 2016 Tellico River Cleanup
Sat, March 19, 2016 Cheoah River, Class IV/IV+
Sat, March 19, 2016 Ocoee Opening Day Class III
Sat, March 12, 2016 Tellico Ledges III/IV
Tue, March 08, 2016 TVCC March Board Meeting
Sun, March 06, 2016 TVCC Winter Roll Practice
Sun, March 06, 2016 Clear Creek Canyon trip
Tue, March 01, 2016 Outdoor Chattanooga Roll Practice
Sun, February 21, 2016 TVCC Winter Roll Practice
Sat, February 20, 2016 Middle Tellico, Class II/III
Tue, February 09, 2016 TVCC February Board Meeting
Fri, February 05, 2016 Florida Overnight Week
Sat, January 30, 2016 Short Creek, Class III/IV
Sat, January 23, 2016 Little River Canyon, Sections: (Upper 2 & Chairlift), Class III/IV+
Sat, January 16, 2016 Tellico II-III
Sat, January 16, 2016 South Sauty, Class III/IV
Tue, January 12, 2016 Outdoor Chattanooga Roll Practice
Tue, January 12, 2016 TVCC January Board Meeting
Sat, January 09, 2016 Town Creek - Class III
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software