Upcoming events

    • Thu, May 09, 2019
    • 5:30 PM
    • Thu, September 19, 2019
    • 7:30 PM
    • Harrison Bay

    SUMMER ROLL PRACTICE @ Harrison Bay State Park


    Roll practice will be every Thursday Night - May 9th to September 19th


    Time:  5:30 - 7:30 PM


    Cancellation: Roll Practice is weather dependent and may also be cancelled if other events interfere.


    Cost:  FREE!  There is no cost to attend.


    Contact:  Steve Crowell 423-994-4732 if needed.


    Directions:  Proceed to Harrison Bay State Park off Hwy 58 in Harrison, TN.  Turn onto Harrison Bay Road, enter the park and keep right at first "Y" in road, following signs to Camping Area and Day Use Area.  Follow the road around, past the campground, till you reach the parking lot at end.  Day Use Area is to the right of the parking lot.  See Map:




    PS:  Post Traing Debrief is Held at Dockside Cafe immediately following training session!

    • Sat, September 28, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • Possum Creek, TN.

    We'll meet at the Possum Creek Campground at 10 am on 9/28/19. We'll do a 3 hour round trip up the creek.

    If interested email Eric Fleming by 4 pm (26th) and check your em that night for details.  598eric@gmail.com.

    • Sun, September 29, 2019
    • Ross's Landing.

    Details to follow.

    • Sat, October 05, 2019

    Details to follow.

    • Tue, October 08, 2019
    • Tue, May 12, 2020
    • 10 sessions
    • UTC Pool
    • 398
    Register

    Base fee: TVCC Paddler: Pay $5.00 for each session selected and an additional $5.00 for American Canoe Association (ACA) Insurance for each pool session if you do not have an ACA Membership Number. Consider joining ACA! It’s only $30 per year ($40 for a Family).  


    We are hoping to greatly speed up the time it takes to get everyone in the pool by asking that you register and pay online in advance of the event. Everyone must fill out 3 waiver forms and pay any fees. 

     

    We accept cash and checks at the door only. No credit card payments will be accepted at the door. If you are not currently a member of TVCC, you will be asked to fill out the membership form and pay the $20 annual dues.

     

    Please CLEAN your boat before coming to the pool.  That means taking your air bags out and rinsing the inside thoroughly.  We don’t want to lose our pool privileges because we contaminated the UTC pool!  UTC has equipment you can borrow if necessary and arrive early enough to grab what you need.

    Helmets must be worn while in the pool. There are a lot of paddlers and paddles wilding swinging around.  No problem bringing your kids to play while you roll, but please put them in a helmet.

    Be gentle with UTC’s pool.  Boofing off the coping or hard entries and exits from the pool may damage the tile work.  Exercise caution when trying out your gnarly dynamic moves.

    The pool and ACA fees are important.  TVCC is paying UTC to use their pool and we pay ACA to make sure everyone is covered by insurance under our plan. 



    Smart Waivers are coming.










     


    • Sat, October 12, 2019
    • 7:15 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Ocoee River, Middle Put In
    Register

    The 11th Annual TVCC Ocoee Race benefiting Team River Runner can't happen without our wonderful volunteers. We need folks for everything from check in, time keepers, and race marshals to after party set up and security! The schedule for the water events is below. 


    If you want to race and volunteer, make sure you also register for the race event. There are two separate forms.


    ACA INSURANCE: This year's Ocoee Race is using ACA Insurance. Please provide your ACA number when registering or you will be charged a $5 event insurance fee.

    o Adult waiver- https://waiver.smartwaiver.com/w/5d5323e6df762/web/

    o Minor waiver- https://waiver.smartwaiver.com/w/5d53244cd7a50/web/


    Volunteers Race Day Schedule:

    7:15a-8:30a Volunteers report to parking area above Middle Ocoee put in (You will be directed to exact time prior to race)

    9:00a-10:30a Check-in and number pick up at the upper parking lot at the middle put in.

    9:15a  Safety meeting, updated race information will be provided. Mandatory for all paddlers.

    11:00a Racing begins

    6:00p  After party benefiting Team River Runner at The Bus Bar at Adventures Unlimited 


    For all questions, please contact Cat Vogel at cvoge003@odu.edu


    • Sat, October 12, 2019
    • 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    • Ocoee River
    • 8
    Register

    The TVCC Ocoee Raft Race is an event to benefiting Team River Runner and Friends of the Hiwassee/Ocoee River, a registered non-profit organizations aimed at assist with the recovery of those injured while serving our country through paddle sportsTVCC membership is not required for this division; however we do suggest a minimum tax deductible donation of $20 per raft, which can be made at race day when signing in.


    RACE COURSE:  The raft race course is from the put in eddy of the middle Ocoee to below Powerhouse rapid.  Rafts will be released individually at a minimum of five minute intervals.  Any raft leaving the eddy prematurely will be disqualified.  Finish time will be determined when the racing raft tags the time keeper raft with the racing raft.  The time keeper raft will be on the bank in the river right eddy below Powerhouse rapid and will be marked with a bright yellow finish sign.  Verify your race number with a time keeper before continuing to the private boater takeout.  The winner will be determined by the lowest time score.


    RAFT TEAMS:  Raft teams may consist of any number of paddlers.  The guide for each raft should wear the race bib number.  The bow of each raft will be marked with an X at check in with colored duct tape to help time keepers and race marshals distinguish racing rafts.


    PLEASE RETURN YOUR RACE BIB TO THE RAFT AFTER THE FINISH LINE.  Any raft team not returning their racing bib will be disqualified from awards and will be banned from all future TVCC Ocoee Races.


    SAFETY:  All paddlers competing in the race must wear an approved PFD and helmet.  On-water safety will be set up along the river at key locations.  See map at race day registration for safety boater locations.


    ACA INSURANCE: This year's Ocoee Race is using ACA Insurance. Please provide your ACA number when registering or you will be charged a $5 event insurance fee.

    o Adult waiver- https://waiver.smartwaiver.com/w/5d5323e6df762/web/

    o Minor waiver- https://waiver.smartwaiver.com/w/5d53244cd7a50/web/



    AWARDS CEREMONY AND AFTER PARTY:  Awards for first, second, and third place will be given out for each division.  Festivities begin following the conclusion of the raft race.  The after party will be held at The Bus Bar at Adventures Unlimited in Ocoee, TN

    The race after party is a benefit for Team River Runner and Friends of the Hiwassee/Ocoee River.


                                                                  

    RACE DAY SCHEDULE: 

    Check-in for the raft division will begin at 9:00.  Rafts will race following the last entry in the Ocoee Race.  The awards ceremony will be at the Bus Bar stage at the conclusion of the race.  If you have scheduling issues, please contact Jen Maxwell at jenmaxwell13@gmail.com.


    9:00a-10:30a Check In and number pick up at the  upper  parking lot at the middle put in.
    9:15a       Safety meeting, updated race information will be provided. Mandatory for all paddlers.
    11:00a       Racing begins

    6:00a         After party benefiting Team River Runner and Friends of the Hiwassee/Ocoee River (the Bus Bar at Adventures Unlimited)


    QUESTIONS:  Direct all questions to Cat Vogel at cvoge003@odu.edu


    • Sat, October 12, 2019
    • 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
    • Ocoee River
    • 94
    Register

    RACE COURSE:  The course is on the middle Ocoee from the put in eddy to just below Powerhouse rapid.  Paddlers will be released at 30 second to one minute 30 second  intervals.  Any person leaving the eddy prematurely will be disqualified. Finish time will be determined when the paddler tags the time keeper raft with their kayak.  The time keeper raft will be in the river right eddy below Powerhouse rapid.  Verify your race number with a time keeper before continuing down to the takeout.  The winner in each division will be determined by fastest time.  In order to comply with our Forest Service Permits, we ask for racers to paddle down to the private boater takeout. 


    PLEASE RETURN YOUR RACE BIB TO THE RAFT FOLLOWING THE FINISH LINE.  Any paddler not returning their racing bib will be disqualified from awards and will be banned from all future TVCC Ocoee Races. 


    RACE DIVISIONS:  In the spirit of amateur competition, all professional, sponsored, and members of any paddling race team must race in the elite division.  Long boats are defined as any kayak 9’1” or over in length or any open boat 9’3” or over in length.  Race divisions include Elite Men’s Long Boat, Elite Men’s Short boat, Elite Women’s Long Boat*, Men’s Long Boat, Women’s Long Boat, Men’s Short Boat, Women’s Short Boat, OC1 Long Boat, OC1 Short boat, C-1,  Hand Paddles (short boat only), Tandem**, Tandem-Adult child** (child < 16 years old) and SUP. Paddlers who do not fit into one of the above categories will race for time only. Additional classes can be made if more than 3 racers of that craft pre-register.  Wildwater and Wavehopper  style boats will race in their own class separate from long boats (these boats need three to make a class-not guaranteed).

    *This class may be combined with Women’s Longboat if less than 3 boaters pre-register.

    **Tandem partners racing ONLY in the tandem class do not require a separate registration


    REGISTRATION: Pre-registration is Highly Recommended! Race day registration will be granted only if we have not met your cap on number of racers. The race is free for all paid club members with current TVCC membership.  You must be a club member to race.  Membership applications can be completed at www.tvccpaddler.com/join

    If spaces are still available, walk-up registrations will be charged a late fee of $20.


    Racers can race in up to two divisions only. Long boats will race first, followed by short boats, then second classes.  There will be a cap of 100 racers, so please pre-register for a spot!


    Junior participants (age 17 and under on race date) must have a parent/guardian present on race day.


    TVCC reserves the right to deny race entry to any paddler for any reason. 



    ACA INSURANCE: This year's Ocoee Race is using ACA Insurance. Please provide your ACA number when registering or you will be charged a $5 event insurance fee.

    o Adult waiver- https://waiver.smartwaiver.com/w/5d5323e6df762/web/

    o Minor waiver- https://waiver.smartwaiver.com/w/5d53244cd7a50/web/



    SAFETY:  All paddlers competing in the race must wear an approved PFD and helmet.  All boats are required to have appropriate flotation.  On-water safety will be set up along the river at key locations.  See course map at race day registration.


    AWARDS CEREMONY AND AFTER PARTY:  Awards for first, second, and third place will be given out for each division.  Festivities begin at 6:00pm a the Bus Bar at Adventures Unlimited in Ocoee, TN.  The race after party is a benefit for Team River Runner - Chattanooga (www.teamriverrunner.org).


    RACE DAY SCHEDULE:
    8:00a-10:30a  Check-in and number pick up at the upper parking lot at the middle put in.
    9:15a   Mandatory pre-race safety meeting and updated race information will be provided.

    11:00a   Racing begins

    6:00p   After party benefiting Team River Runner and Hiwassee/Ocoee Friends of the River at the Bus Bar at Adventures Unlimited.


    QUESTIONS:  Direct all questions to Cat Vogel at cvoge003@odu.edu


    • Sun, October 13, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • Chattanooga, TN.

    We'll meet at the Shallowford bridge at 10 am on SUNDAY 10/13/19 and unload, run shuttle, and put on. It's a 5 mile 2.5 hour trip with a break on Class 1 (current and obstacles).

    If interested email Eric Fleming by 4 pm on Thursday (11th) and check your em that night for details.  598eric@gmail.com.

    • Sat, October 19, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • Chattanooga, TN.

    We'll meet at the Longview ramp at 10 am on 10/19/19 and unload and run shuttle and then put on. It's 7 miles and 3 hours with a break.

    If interested email Eric Fleming by 4 pm on Thursday (17th) and check your em that night for details.  598eric@gmail.com

    • Sun, October 20, 2019
    • Nantahala

    For more meeting time and location call Brian Swafford 423-902-6699


    https://www.americanwhitewater.org/content/River/detail/id/1101/

    • Sat, November 02, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • Graysville, GA.

    We'll meet above the Graysville Dam at 10 am on 11/2/19 and do an upstream round trip Flatwater paddle of about 2.5 hours with a break. 

    If interested email Eric Fleming by 4 pm on Thursday (31st) and check your em that night for details.  598eric@gmail.com.

    • Sat, November 02, 2019
    • 10:00 AM
    • Sun, November 03, 2019
    • 6:00 PM
    • TN River Blueway

    We will meet at the Suck Creek boat ramp at 10:00 a.m. on Sat Nov. 2. 

    We camp at Pot Point which is maintained by the TN River Gorge Trust. The next day we will paddle out to Sullivan's Landing where our cars will be waiting for us..


    Call Carolyn Rand at 423 400-2590

    • Sat, December 14, 2019
    • 6:00 PM
    • 400 Garden Rd., Chattanooga, TN 37419

    TVCC's Annual Christmas Party 2019 has been reserved at Reflection Riding Arboretum and Nature Center. Specifics of the day to be announced closer to event.


    For those interested, it has been confirmed that Uber does provide services to RR's address. 


    For further inquiry, please contact the Non-Paddling Cruise Master at  cm6@tvccpaddler.com

    • Fri, December 27, 2019
    • 6:00 PM
    • Thu, January 02, 2020
    • 6:00 PM
    • Swannee River Cove Campground


    December 27-January 2 

    FL Blue Holes Week

    Contact Ben at johnsonbbd3@aol.com

    The rivers we will be paddling this year are:

    1)  Suwannee River-put-in at County Road 410 to take-out at Ivy Memorial Park in Branford. About 10 mile paddle. We will go by Adams Track River camp and 3 different springs.

    2)  Ichetucknee River:  Put-in at the Head Springs, and take-out at the Highway 27.  This is a 3.5 mile paddle

    3)  Santa Fe River:  Put-in at the Hwy 27 bridge just outside High Springs and take-out by the Hwy 47 bridge.  About 9 miles with 6 different springs.

    4)  Steinhatchee River:  Put on at Steinhatchee Falls and taking out at the boat ramp in Steinhatchee.  Then we will eat at Roy's restaurant on the water.

    5) Another sectioon of the Santa Fe River

    6)  Suwannee River:  Put on at the campsite and go down about 4 miles to the confluence of Santa Fe and Santa Fe Gorge? about 8 miles to Bob's River Takeout.  Ask Ben about that.  This is just what he sent me and I'm not real sure of all the spellings.  Anyway, it sounds like a great trip.

    The campground info is posted on the website trip description. Reserve now.

    Plenty of trailer hookup spots and primitive camping spots right now, so if you are interested in going this year, make your reservation now.

     

    Dec 27, 2019   -  Jan  1 or 2,  2020

     

    Swannee River Cove Campground

    8749    288th St

    Branford, Fl  32008

    386-222-5124 - cell

    contact:    Tudor

     

    When you call, tell him you are with TVCC from Tennessee

     

    tent site:                 $10  per night per person

    RV hookup             $40 per night, 

    cabins, 2 available $100 per night

                                    quoted a price of  $540 + tax for the trip dates above

     

     

    Ben & Beth have 1 cabin reserved.   We can now use the entire riverfront section- cabins, rv hookups and some tent sites

    just for us- TVCC.  When reserving, tell Tudor that he talked to Beth Johnson on 4/22 about all this.  Reserve soon.  Spots will fill up quickly.  Please let

    Beth & Ben   know when you are reserved.

     

     

    Leader 423-241-3483   Ben's  Cell

    • Sat, May 02, 2020
    • 5:00 PM
    • TBD

    Save the date for Spring Members Meeting 2020. Changes to the bylaws is a coming and will need your vote for approval. 


    It will be held Saturday May 2nd 2020. 


    Location to be determined closer to event. 


    For further inquiry, please contact president@tvccpaddler.com


    • Fri, May 29, 2020
    • 5:00 PM
    • Sun, May 31, 2020
    • 5:00 PM
    • Adventures Unlimited

    Save the date for TVCC's Paddle School 2020!! The venue has been confirmed at Adventures Unlimited May 29th, 30th, and 31st. 


    For further inquiry, please contact vp@tvccpaddler.com


    • Sat, September 12, 2020
    • 5:00 PM
    • TBD

    Save the date for TVCC's Fall Members Meeting 2020. Your vote is requested for approval of the oncoming Board Members for 2020-2021.


    It will be held Saturday September 12th 2020. 


    Location to be determined closer to event. 


    For further inquiry, please contact president@tvccpaddler.com


Past events

Sat, September 14, 2019 Elk River Overnighter
Sun, September 08, 2019 Ocoee First Timers, Class III+, Training Trip # 13
Sat, September 07, 2019 Girl Scout Raft Race, Lower Hiwassee, Class II
Sat, August 31, 2019 W Chick. Dietz to Camp Jordan.
Sat, August 24, 2019 BBQ and Sunset Paddle to the Bat Cave.
Sat, August 24, 2019 Ocoee Sampler, Class III/III+, Training Trip #12
Sat, August 24, 2019 2019 Fall Swiftwater Rescue Course
Sun, August 18, 2019 Upper Green, Class III/IV, Training Trip #11
Sat, August 17, 2019 TVCC Fall Members Meeting 2019
Sat, August 17, 2019 Pigeon River, Class III, Training Trip #10
Sat, August 17, 2019 TVCC "Week of Rivers"
Sat, August 10, 2019 Pigeon River, Class III, Training Trip #9
Sat, August 03, 2019 Hiwassee. 411 to 2 Rivers Campground.
Sat, August 03, 2019 Lesser Wesser Training Messer, Class III+, Training Trip #8
Sun, July 28, 2019 Big Brother Big Sister Hiwassee River Raft Trip
Sat, July 27, 2019 TN River Tyner to Booker T.
Sat, July 27, 2019 Rescue Rodeo 2019
Sat, July 20, 2019 Nantahala River, Class II/III, Training Trip #7
Sat, July 13, 2019 Nantahala River, Class II/III, Training Trip #6
Fri, July 12, 2019 Watts Bar Lake Overnighter
Sat, July 06, 2019 Nantahala River, Class II/III, Training Trip #5
Sat, July 06, 2019 Nickajack Dam Lock Through.
Sat, June 29, 2019 Little TN River Overnighter
Sun, June 23, 2019 Chattanooga Waterfront Triathlon
Sat, June 22, 2019 Tuckasegee, Class II, Training Trip #4
Sat, June 22, 2019 Cheoah - 6/22/19
Sun, June 16, 2019 Current River, MO week long overnighter
Sat, June 15, 2019 Hiwassee, Class II, Training Trip #3
Sat, June 15, 2019 W Chick. Chickamauga Mill to Reeds Rd.
Sun, June 09, 2019 Hiwassee, Class II, Training Trip #2
Sun, June 09, 2019 Buffalo River, AR Overnighter Week
Sat, June 08, 2019 Hiwassee, Class II, Training Trip #1
Sat, June 08, 2019 West Fork of the Tuckasegee - 6/8/19
Wed, May 29, 2019 2019 Paddle School Packing Party
Sat, May 25, 2019 Memorial Day Weekend: Hiwassee Campout & Paddle
Sat, May 25, 2019 Conasauga River. Petty Rd to Beaverdale.
Sun, May 19, 2019 Half Ironman Support Boaters
Sat, May 18, 2019 Sequatchie River - Dunlap.
Tue, May 14, 2019 Winter Roll Practice - Session 10 - May 14, 2019
Sat, May 11, 2019 Talking Rock Creek Overnighter Trip
Sat, May 04, 2019 Spring 2019 Swiftwater Rescue Skills Course
Fri, May 03, 2019 Paddling Film Festival World Tour 2019
Fri, May 03, 2019 Patten Island Overnighter Trip
Tue, April 30, 2019 Winter Roll Practice - Session 9 - April 30, 2019
Sun, April 28, 2019 Upper Nantahala River - 4/28/19
Sat, April 27, 2019 Toccoa River Overnighter
Sat, April 27, 2019 Bennett Lake to Marion Co Park.
Sat, April 27, 2019 Nantahala River - 4/27/19
Sat, April 20, 2019 Reflection Riding Earth Day Festival
Sat, April 20, 2019 TVCC Bioblitz
Sat, April 20, 2019 Oostanaula River
Tue, April 16, 2019 Winter Roll Practice - Session 8 - April 16, 2019
Tue, April 16, 2019 Lookout Creek paddle
Sun, April 07, 2019 Clear Creek – Lilly to NEMO
Sat, April 06, 2019 Clear Creek – Jet to Lilly
Tue, April 02, 2019 Winter Roll Practice - Session 7 - April 2, 2019
Sat, March 23, 2019 Hatchet Creek Overnighter
Sat, March 23, 2019 Coolidge Park to Suck Creek.
Sun, March 17, 2019 Little River Canyon (Chairlift)
Sat, March 09, 2019 Hatchet Creek CANCELED
Wed, March 06, 2019 Paddle School 2019 - Instructors & Support Boaters
Wed, March 06, 2019 Paddle School 2019 - Students
Wed, March 06, 2019 Paddle School 2019 - Non-Paddlers & Extra Orders
Sat, March 02, 2019 Middle Tellico
Tue, February 26, 2019 Winter Roll Practice - Session 4 - Feb 26, 2019
Sun, February 24, 2019 Locust Fork (Class II-III)
Sat, February 16, 2019 North Chickamauga – Furnace Rock House to BA Takeout
Tue, February 12, 2019 Winter Roll Practice - Session 3 - Feb 12, 2019
Sat, February 09, 2019 South Sauty
Sat, February 02, 2019 Whitewater SUP Trip - Clear Creek Jett to Lilly
Sat, February 02, 2019 Town Creek
Sat, January 19, 2019 North Chick Bowling Alley
Sun, January 13, 2019 Little in the Smokies
Sat, January 05, 2019 Sandhill Crane Viewing.
Sat, January 05, 2019 SUP South Chick
Thu, December 27, 2018 Florida Panhandle Trip
Sat, December 15, 2018 North Chick Bowling Alley
Tue, December 11, 2018 Monthly Board Meeting
Sun, December 09, 2018 Rock Island
Sat, December 08, 2018 TVCC Christmas Party
Tue, December 04, 2018 Winter Roll Practice - Session 2 - Dec 4, 2018
Sat, November 17, 2018 TVCC Tallulah Club Trip
Tue, November 13, 2018 (copy) Monthly Board Meeting
Sat, November 10, 2018 TN River Blueway overnighter
Tue, November 06, 2018 Winter Roll Practice - Session 1 - Nov 6, 2018
Sat, November 03, 2018 Above the Mill. W Chickamauga Creek.
Sun, October 28, 2018 Boo Run- Middle Ocoee, Class III+
Sat, October 27, 2018 Nolichucky River, Class III/IV
Sun, October 21, 2018 Nantahala River Ocotber 21, 2018
Sat, October 20, 2018 William's Island.
Sun, October 14, 2018 W Chickamauga Creek. Reeds Rd to Dietz Rd.
Sat, October 13, 2018 Toccoa River overnighter Class II-II+
Sat, October 13, 2018 Rescue 3 Whitewater Rescue Technician Professional
Sat, October 13, 2018 Rescue 3 Whitewater Rescue Technician for Recreational Boaters
Tue, October 09, 2018 Monthly Board Meeting
Sat, October 06, 2018 River Rescue Clean Up
Sun, September 30, 2018 Full Ironman support boaters.
Sat, September 29, 2018 50th Anniversary of the Hiwassee Scenic River
Sat, September 29, 2018 Ocoee Dam #1 to 2 Rivers Campground.
Sat, September 22, 2018 Annual Fall All Members Meeting
Sat, September 22, 2018 Pre-Fall All Members Meeting Paddle on the Hiwassee
Sat, September 22, 2018 ACA Swiftwater Course (ACA Level 4 Swiftwater)
Sat, September 15, 2018 Elk River Overnighter
Sat, September 15, 2018 Richland Creek.
Sat, September 15, 2018 Broken Nose Clinic, Middle Ocoee, Class III+
Sun, September 09, 2018 Ocoee First Timers, Class III+, Training Trip # 13
Sat, September 01, 2018 W Chickamauga Creek. Dietz to Camp Jordan.
Sat, September 01, 2018 Register: Ocoee River Race, October 13, 2018
Sat, August 25, 2018 BBQ and sunset paddle to the bat cave.
Fri, August 24, 2018 Camping Paddling Ocoee Hiwassee Flatwater Sections
Fri, August 24, 2018 Ocoee River Championships 2018
Sat, August 18, 2018 Fall SWR Skills Course
Sat, August 04, 2018 N Chick and Dam Lock Through.
Sat, July 28, 2018 S Chickamauga Creek. Graysville to Camp Jordan.
Sat, July 28, 2018 2018 Rescue Rodeo
Sun, July 22, 2018 Broken Nose Clinic, Middle Ocoee, Class III+
Fri, July 13, 2018 Green River and Nolin River plus Mammoth Cave Tour KY 2-3 day overnighter
Sun, July 08, 2018 July 8 Nantahala
Sat, July 07, 2018 Sunset BBQ and paddle.
Sat, June 23, 2018 Intermediate Playboating Clinic, Middle Ocoee, Class III
Thu, June 21, 2018 Summer Roll Practice
Sat, June 16, 2018 S Chickamauga Creek.
Sun, June 10, 2018 Buffalo River , AR week long overnighter
Fri, June 01, 2018 TRR 2018 - Students
Fri, June 01, 2018 TRR 2018 - Support & Instructors
Fri, June 01, 2018 Paddle School 2018 - Non-Paddlers & Extra Orders
Fri, June 01, 2018 Paddle School 2018 - Students
Wed, May 30, 2018 Paddle School Packing Party
Sun, May 27, 2018 Middle Ocoee, Class III+
Sat, May 26, 2018 Hiwassee River, Class II+
Sat, May 26, 2018 Conasauga River.
Fri, May 25, 2018 Middle and Lower Youghiogheny, Class III
Sun, May 20, 2018 Ironman Support Boaters.
Sat, May 19, 2018 Cartecay I-II+(III) (for normal flows)
Sat, May 12, 2018 Upper Ocoee Opening Day, III/IV
Sat, May 12, 2018 Sale Creek.
Sat, May 12, 2018 Talking Rock Creek Overnighter Class II-III
Tue, May 08, 2018 Monthly Board Meeting
Sat, May 05, 2018 TVCC Members Meeting
Sat, May 05, 2018 Spring Swift Water Rescue Course
Sat, May 05, 2018 Cinco de Mayo Paddle
Sun, April 29, 2018 Upper Nantahala, Class III/IV
Sat, April 28, 2018 Soddy Creek.
Sat, April 21, 2018 Oostanaula River.
Sun, April 15, 2018 Chattooga River, Section 3, Class 2/3+
Sat, April 14, 2018 Tallulah River, Class IV+
Sat, April 14, 2018 Nantahala 2-3
Tue, April 10, 2018 Winter Roll Practice - Session 8- April 10th
Sat, March 31, 2018 Harrison Island Ruins.
Sat, March 31, 2018 Appalachian Trail-Georgia
Sat, March 24, 2018 Clear Creek - Jet to Lily Class 2-3
Tue, March 20, 2018 Winter Roll Practice - Session 6 - March 20th
Sat, March 03, 2018 Talking Rock Creek overnighter Class I-II (III)
Sat, March 03, 2018 Sweetwater Creek, Class III/IV
Sat, March 03, 2018 South Cumberland State Park Hike
Sat, February 24, 2018 CPR-1st Aid Course
Tue, February 20, 2018 Winter Roll Practice - Session 5 - February 20th
Sun, February 18, 2018 Locust Fork - easy 2-3
Sat, February 17, 2018 Bowling Alley, North Chickamauga Creek, Class III/IV
Fri, February 16, 2018 Cumberland Plateau Paddling and National Paddling Film Festival, Class III/IV
Thu, February 15, 2018 Monthly Board Meeting
Tue, February 13, 2018 Winter Roll Practice - Session 4 - February 13th
Sun, February 11, 2018 Learn the Tellico Ledges, Class III/IV
Sun, February 11, 2018 Mulberry trip
Sat, February 10, 2018 Paddle the Tellico
Tue, February 06, 2018 Winter Roll Practice - Session 3A - February 6th
Sat, February 03, 2018 Crooked Fork Creek, Class III/IV
Sat, January 27, 2018 South Sauty, Class IV
Sat, January 20, 2018 Short Creek, Class IV
Sat, January 13, 2018 Bowling Alley, North Chickamauga Creek, Class III/IV
Sat, January 06, 2018 Sandhill Crane Paddle
Sat, January 06, 2018 Town Creek, Class III/III+
Sat, December 30, 2017 Bowling Alley, North Chickamauga Creek, Class III/IV
Wed, December 27, 2017 FL Blue Holes week
Wed, December 13, 2017 December Board Meeting
Mon, December 11, 2017 Public Open House on the Ocoee River WW Agreement
Sun, December 10, 2017 Learn the Tellico Ledges, Class III/IV
Sat, December 09, 2017 Christmas Party 2017
Tue, November 28, 2017 Everglades 3 day overnighter
Sat, November 11, 2017 Tallulah River, Class IV+
Sat, November 11, 2017 SUP Paddle
Sat, November 04, 2017 Cheoah River, Class IV+
Sat, November 04, 2017 Battle Creek.
Sat, November 04, 2017 TN River Pot Point overnighter
Sat, November 04, 2017 Free Flow TBD! Class II/III
Sun, October 29, 2017 Boo Run, Middle Ocoee, Class III
Sun, October 29, 2017 N Chickamauga Creek.
Sat, October 21, 2017 Elk River overnighter
Sat, October 21, 2017 Hiwassee - Intro to Whitewater SUP
Sun, October 15, 2017 Backpacking One Night
Sun, October 15, 2017 Nantahala - Winter Paddling Intro, Class II+
Sat, October 14, 2017 9th Annual TVCC Ocoee River Race
Sat, October 14, 2017 9th Annual TVCC Ocoee River Race - RAFT Division
Sat, October 14, 2017 9th Annual TVCC Ocoee Race Volunteers
Sun, October 08, 2017 Hiwassee River. Charleston to Hwy 58.
Sun, October 08, 2017 Middle Ocoee, Class III
Sat, October 07, 2017 Full Moon SUP Paddle
Sat, October 07, 2017 Ladies Middle Ocoee Paddle, Class III
Sat, October 07, 2017 Tennessee River Rescue
Sat, September 30, 2017 Upper Lookout Creek.
Sat, September 23, 2017 NOC's GAF
Sun, September 17, 2017 SUP Paddle
Sun, September 17, 2017 Buffalo River AR
Sat, September 16, 2017 Elk O.N. CANCELED
Sun, September 10, 2017 Training Trip #13, Ocoee, Class III
Sat, September 09, 2017 Girl Scout Raft Race, Lower Hiwassee, Class II
Sat, September 09, 2017 TVCC's 50th Anniversary Celebration
Sat, September 09, 2017 Commemorative Hiwassee Race
Sat, September 02, 2017 W Chick. Dietz to Camp Jordan.
Sat, August 26, 2017 Training Trip #12, Ocoee Sampler, Class III
Mon, August 21, 2017 Eclipse Viewing From Kayaks
Sun, August 20, 2017 Training Trip #11, Upper Green, Class III
Sat, August 19, 2017 BBQ + Bat Cave Sunset Paddle.
Sat, August 19, 2017 Training Trip #10, Pigeon, Class III
Sat, August 19, 2017 Hiwassee River week/camping at Gee Creek
Sat, August 12, 2017 West Fork of the Tuckasegee, Class IV+
Sat, August 12, 2017 Training Trip # 9, Pigeon, Class III
Sat, August 12, 2017 Swift Water Rescue - Fall Course
Sun, August 06, 2017 Sports Barn Triathlon
Sat, August 05, 2017 Training Trip #8, Lesser Wesser Messer, Nantahala, Class III
Sat, August 05, 2017 S Chick. Greysville to Camp Jordan.
Sun, July 30, 2017 Cartecay - Class II
Sun, July 30, 2017 Big Brother/Big Sister Raft Race, Class II
Sat, July 29, 2017 Rescue Rodeo 2017
Sun, July 23, 2017 Special Event with Ace Kayaking, Broken Nose Clinic, Class IV
Sun, July 23, 2017 Green River Overnighter/Canyon Lands Natl Park, Utah
Sat, July 22, 2017 Training Trip #7, Nantahala, Class II/III
Sat, July 15, 2017 Training Trip #6, Nantahala, Class II/III
Sat, July 15, 2017 W Chick. Reeds to Dietz.
Sat, July 08, 2017 N Chick and Dam Lock Through.
Sat, July 08, 2017 Training Trip #5, Nantahala, Class II/III
Sat, July 01, 2017 BBQ and Sunset Paddle.
Sat, July 01, 2017 Little TN River overnighter or 1 Day Paddle
Sun, June 25, 2017 Waterfront Triathlon
Sat, June 24, 2017 Training Trip #4, Tuckasegee, Class II
Sat, June 24, 2017 N Chick Creek and Dam Lock Through.
Sat, June 24, 2017 Camping w/Nantahala Paddle
Sat, June 17, 2017 Training Trip #3, Hiwassee, Class II
Sat, June 17, 2017 Savannah Bay to Wolftever Creek.
Thu, June 15, 2017 Summer roll practice
Sun, June 11, 2017 Training Trip #2, Hiwassee, Class II
Sat, June 10, 2017 Training Trip #1, Hiwassee, Class II
Fri, June 02, 2017 Paddle School 2017 - Support & Instructors
Fri, June 02, 2017 Paddle School 2017 - Students & Non-Paddlers
Thu, June 01, 2017 No roll practice this week
Wed, May 31, 2017 Paddle School Packing Party
Sat, May 27, 2017 Memorial Day Weekend Hiwassee Paddle and Campout
Sat, May 27, 2017 Charlotte Whitewater Park, Class III/IV
Sat, May 27, 2017 Sale Creek.
Fri, May 26, 2017 May Happy Hour/ Paddle School Mixer
Thu, May 25, 2017 Summer Roll Practice
Sun, May 21, 2017 Paddle School Instructor and Support Boater Clinic
Sun, May 21, 2017 Half Ironman Water Support
Thu, May 18, 2017 Summer Roll Practice
Sat, May 13, 2017 Upper Ocoee, Class III/IV
Sat, May 13, 2017 Conasauga River.
Sat, May 13, 2017 Talking Rock CANCELED
Thu, May 11, 2017 Summer Roll Practice
Sat, May 06, 2017 Spring Member Meeting
Sun, April 30, 2017 Upper Nantahala, Class III/IV
Sat, April 29, 2017 Soddy Creek.
Sat, April 22, 2017 Nolichucky River, Class III/IV
Tue, April 18, 2017 CPR/1st Aid - Refresher Course
Sat, April 15, 2017 W Chick. Mill to Reeds bridge.
Sat, April 15, 2017 Skeet Shooting
Fri, April 14, 2017 Jekyll Island overnighter trip
Thu, April 13, 2017 April Happy Hour
Sat, April 08, 2017 Oostanaula River paddle and BBQ.
Sat, March 25, 2017 Cheoah River, Class IV+
Sat, March 25, 2017 Bennett Lake to Mullin's Cove.
Sat, March 25, 2017 CPR/1st Aid - Initial Certification Course
Sat, March 18, 2017 Ocoee Opening Day Ladies Paddle, Class III
Sat, March 18, 2017 Toccoa CHANGED to Elk River overnighter
Thu, March 16, 2017 March Happy Hour
Sat, March 11, 2017 Tellico River Clean Up/Ledges Paddle- Class III/IV
Sat, March 11, 2017 Mountain Biking
Sat, February 25, 2017 Tellico river trip/canceled due to no rain
Sun, February 19, 2017 Roll Practice
Thu, February 16, 2017 February Happy Hour
Sat, February 04, 2017 Rock Climbing
Sat, January 21, 2017 Yoga For Beaters (Paddlers)
Tue, January 17, 2017 January Happy Hour
Sat, January 14, 2017 Sandhill Crane Viewing.
Tue, December 27, 2016 Annual Florida Backwaters Trip
Sat, December 10, 2016 Annual Christmas Party
Thu, November 10, 2016 November Happy Hour
Tue, November 08, 2016 Board Meeting
Sat, November 05, 2016 Hike Lula Lake
Sat, November 05, 2016 W Chick Above The Mill.
Sat, October 22, 2016 Hiwassee River: 2 Rivers Campground to Charleston.
Fri, October 14, 2016 Etowah River O.N trip
Sat, October 08, 2016 Ocoee Race Volunteers
Sat, October 08, 2016 8th Annual TVCC Ocoee River Race
Thu, October 06, 2016 October Happy Hour-- Thirsty Thursday
Sun, October 02, 2016 N Chick Creek and Chickamauga Dam lock through.
Sat, October 01, 2016 TN River Rescue
Sun, September 25, 2016 Iron Man Race
Sat, September 24, 2016 Sequatchie River.
Fri, September 16, 2016 Elk River overnight trip
Sat, September 10, 2016 Annual Fall Member Meeting
Sat, September 10, 2016 Girl Scout Raft Race
Thu, September 08, 2016 The last TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Sat, September 03, 2016 West Chickamauga Creek - Dietz Rd to Camp Jordan
Thu, September 01, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Sat, August 27, 2016 Lake Jocassee overnight trip
Sat, August 27, 2016 Training Trip #12: Ocoee Sampler
Thu, August 25, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Sun, August 21, 2016 Training Trip #11: Upper Green
Sat, August 20, 2016 BBQ and Sunset Paddle to Bat Cave
Sat, August 20, 2016 Hiwassee River Week at Gee Creek Campground
Sat, August 20, 2016 Training Trip #10: Pigeon River
Thu, August 18, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Sat, August 13, 2016 Swift Water Rescue
Sat, August 13, 2016 Training Trip #9: Pigeon River
Thu, August 11, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Tue, August 09, 2016 TVCC August Board Meeting
Sun, August 07, 2016 Sports Barn Triathlon
Sat, August 06, 2016 Upper Ocoee Training Trip, Class III/IV
Sat, August 06, 2016 Sale Creek
Sat, August 06, 2016 Training Trip #8: Lesser Wesser Messer
Thu, August 04, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Sun, July 31, 2016 Big Brother/Big Sister Raft Race
Sat, July 30, 2016 Training Trip #7: Nantahala
Sun, July 24, 2016 St. Croix River, Wisconsin
Sat, July 23, 2016 Oostanaula River
Sat, July 23, 2016 Rescue Rodeo
Thu, July 21, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Sat, July 16, 2016 Training Trip #6: Nantahala
Thu, July 14, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Tue, July 12, 2016 TVCC July Board Meeting
Sat, July 09, 2016 BBQ and sunset paddle.
Sat, July 09, 2016 Training Trip #5: Nantahala
Thu, July 07, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Thu, June 30, 2016 Tvcc summer roll practice
Sun, June 26, 2016 Waterfront Triathlon volunteers
Sat, June 25, 2016 West Chickamauga Creek - Reeds to Dietz
Sat, June 25, 2016 Training Trip #4: Tuckasegee
Thu, June 23, 2016 TVCC Summer Roll Practice
Sun, June 19, 2016 Training Trip #3: Hiwassee
Sat, June 18, 2016 Wolftever to Harrison Bay.
Thu, June 16, 2016 Tvcc summer roll practice
Tue, June 14, 2016 TVCC June Board Meeting
Mon, June 13, 2016 AT Grayson Highlands Back Packing 5 day trip
Sun, June 12, 2016 Training Trip #2: Hiwassee
Sat, June 11, 2016 Buffalo River 6 night trip
Sat, June 11, 2016 Training Trip #1: Hiwassee
Fri, June 03, 2016 50th Anniversary Planning Meeting
Fri, June 03, 2016 Paddle School
Wed, June 01, 2016 Paddle School Packing Party
Sat, May 28, 2016 TN River and Nickajack Dam Lock Through.
Fri, May 27, 2016 Paddle School Mixer
Sun, May 22, 2016 Paddle School Instructor and Support Boater Clinic
Sat, May 21, 2016 Nantahala, Class II/III
Sat, May 14, 2016 Talking Rock MOVED to Toccoa River
Sat, May 14, 2016 Conasauga River
Sat, May 14, 2016 Swift Water Rescue
Sat, May 14, 2016 Upper Ocoee (Class III/IV)
Tue, May 10, 2016 TVCC May Board Meeting
Sat, April 30, 2016 Soddy Creek
Sat, April 23, 2016 Upper Nantahala (III/IV)
Sun, April 17, 2016 Middle Ocoee (III)
Sat, April 16, 2016 Coosawatee
Sat, April 16, 2016 Toccoa II/III + O.N. Combo
Tue, April 12, 2016 TVCC April Board Meeting
Sun, April 10, 2016 Cheoah River (IV+)
Sat, April 09, 2016 South Chickamauga Creek - Greenway Bridge Opening
Sat, April 09, 2016 Tallulah River Gorge (IV+)
Sat, March 26, 2016 Lookout Creek Trip
Sun, March 20, 2016 TVCC Winter Roll Practice
Sun, March 20, 2016 Locust Fork, Class II / III
Sat, March 19, 2016 Hiwassee River Cleanup
Sat, March 19, 2016 Tellico River Cleanup
Sat, March 19, 2016 Cheoah River, Class IV/IV+
Sat, March 19, 2016 Ocoee Opening Day Class III
Sat, March 12, 2016 Tellico Ledges III/IV
Tue, March 08, 2016 TVCC March Board Meeting
Sun, March 06, 2016 TVCC Winter Roll Practice
Sun, March 06, 2016 Clear Creek Canyon trip
Tue, March 01, 2016 Outdoor Chattanooga Roll Practice
Sun, February 21, 2016 TVCC Winter Roll Practice
Sat, February 20, 2016 Middle Tellico, Class II/III
Tue, February 09, 2016 TVCC February Board Meeting
Fri, February 05, 2016 Florida Overnight Week
Sat, January 30, 2016 Short Creek, Class III/IV
Sat, January 23, 2016 Little River Canyon, Sections: (Upper 2 & Chairlift), Class III/IV+
Sat, January 16, 2016 Tellico II-III
Sat, January 16, 2016 South Sauty, Class III/IV
Tue, January 12, 2016 Outdoor Chattanooga Roll Practice
Tue, January 12, 2016 TVCC January Board Meeting
Sat, January 09, 2016 Town Creek - Class III
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software